advisory council header
Council Home | Council News | Meeting Schedule
Actions and Recommendations | Membership and Council Documents Membership Bios | Membership List | Working Groups and Subcommittees

Advisory Council Membership List

The Monitor Sanctuary Advisory Council (Council) consists of 11 non-government voting members, representing key constituent groups; eight key government seats (and alternate), representing agencies who have responsibilities that require coordination with sanctuary staff; and one non-voting youth seat.

Non-government members of the council are selected through a competitive application process. A committee of three non-sanctuary employees reviews all applications and recommends the top three candidates for each vacant seat. The sanctuary manager then selects one representative for each vacant seat. Standard background checks are conducted on each of the selected individuals.

Government agencies appoint primary and alternate members who serve until their agency reappoints a new member to the seat.

To see council members' biographies and terms click here.

To download a PDF of Council Members and terms click here.

Current Community Voting Members

Council Officers:

Council Chairperson: To be selected
Council Vice Chairperson: To be selected
Council Secretary: To be selected

Council Seats:

Citizen-at-Large: Jim Tobin

Conservation: Sarah Watkins-Kenney

Economic Development: To be selected

Education: David Sybert

Heritage Tourism: Andre Nabors

Maritime Archaeological Research: Nathan Richards

Ocean Sports: Matt Landrum

Recreational/Commercial Fishing: Ernal Foster, Jr.

Recreational/Commercial Fishing: Anna Beckwith

Recreational Diving: Debby Boyce

Recreational Diving: Joe Poe

The Mariners’ Museum: John Quarstein
Alternate: Will Hoffman

Youth Seat: Gabriella Biava
Non-voting Member

Current Government Members & Alternates

National Park Service: Dave Hallac
Alternate: To be appointed

North Carolina Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, Office of State Archaeology: John W. Morris, III
Alternate: Stephen Claggett

North Carolina Dept. of Environmental Quality: Michelle Duval
Alternate: To be appointed

North Carolina Local (Town/City/County) Government: To be appointed
Alternate: To be appointed

North Carolina Local (Town/City/County) Government: Bobby Outten (Dare County, NC)
Alternate: Drew Pearson

US Coast Guard: LCDR Patricia Bennett
Alternate: Kate Moore

US Navy: Robert Neyland
Alternate: Alexis Catsambis

Virginia Department of Historic Resources: Greg LaBudde
Alternate: Mike Clem

Former Advisory Council Members

Mitch Bowman (2/06 to 2/10)
Heritage Tourism

Scott Boyd (5/08 to 5/10)
Citizen-at-Large

LCDR Timothy Brown (2/08 to 2/10)
U.S. Coast Guard

James (Jim) Bunch (5/08 to 5/16)
Recreational Diving

Dave Conlin (2/08 to 5/15)
National Park Service

Charlie Burgess (6/15 to 2/17)
North Carolina Local Government (Beaufort, N.C.)

Braxton Davis (6/12 to 6/14)
North Carolina Dept. of Environment and Natural Resources

Ron Grayson (2/09 to 2/11)
Virginia Department of Historic Resources

Terri Kirby-Hathaway (06/08 to 11/14)
Education

Lauren Hermley (6/11 to 6/13)
Heritage Tourism

Anna Holloway (2/06 to 11/14)
The Mariners' Museum

Anna Holloway (6/15 to 5/16)
The National Park Service (Alternate)

Jay Kavanagh (2/11 to 6/14)
Recreation/Commercial Fishing

Roger Kirchen (2/06 to 2/08)
Virginia Department of Historic Resources

David Krop (2/08 to 9/15)
The Mariners' Museum

Susan Langley (2/06 to 2/16)
Archaeological Research

Richard Lawrence (2/06 to 2/11)
North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources

Bradley McDonald (4/13 to 12/13)
Virginia Department of Historic Resources

Jay Moore (11/14 to 11/15)
The Mariners' Museum (Alternate)

Larry Murphy (2/06 to 2/10)
National Park Service

Claire Peachey (2/06 to 2/08)
U.S. Navy

Joe Poe (6/11 to 6/16)
Citizen-at-Large

Donald Reynolds (2/06 to 2/08)
Recreational Diving

LCDR Kevin Saunders (4/10 to 6/14)
U.S. Coast Guard

Joseph Schwarzer (2/06 to 2/10)
North Carolina Maritime Museums

Will Serratelli (2/10 to 5/12)
Youth Seat

Wayne Smith (2/05 to 2/16)
Conservation

Doug Stover (2/09 to 7/13)
National Park Service (Alternate)

Jim Tobin (3/14 to 3/16)
Heritage Tourism

Barclay C. Trimble 10/13 to 6/14)
National Park Service (Alternate)

Mark Wilde-Ramsing (2/06 to 2/12)
North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources

Joanna Wilson (2/06 to 5/15)
Virginia Department of Historic Resources

Channing Zucker (2/06 to 2/08)
Citizen-at-Large

Tyler Zminkowski (9/12 to 6/14)
Youth Seat

NOAA logo
Revised March 31, 2017 by MNMS Webmaster | Office of National Marine Sanctuaries | Privacy Policy | User Survey
Web Site Owner: National Ocean Service

indicates a link leaves the site. Please view our Link Disclaimer | Contact Us | http://monitor.noaa.gov/advisory/membership_list.html
Main Office: 100 Museum Drive Newport News, Virginia 23606